Home > Faculty Awards > Guggenheim Fellowship

Guggenheim Fellowship

The John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation provides fellowships for advanced professionals in all fields (natural sciences, social sciences, humanities, creative arts) except the performing arts (see the Guggenheim Foundation website for details and history about this fellowship).

The following current and former University of Minnesota faculty have received Guggenheim Fellowships while serving at the University.

2000 - Present

Year Name Department
2017 Susan D. Jones Ecology, Evolution & Behavior and History of Science & Technology
2017 Heidi Kitrosser Law
2015 Matthew P. Canepa Art History
2015 Timothy J. Kehoe Economics
2014 John Watkins English
2013 Elaine Tyler May American Studies and History
2011 Peter Campion English
2011 Ananya Chatterjea Theatre Arts & Dance
2009 R. Lawrence Edwards Geology & Geophysics
2008 Douglas N. Arnold Mathematics
2008 Kathryn A. Sikkink Political Science
2008 Robin Stryker Sociology
2007 Daphne Berdahl Anthropology
2007 Hisham M. Bizri Cultural Studies & Comparative Literature
2007 Peter H. McMurry Mechanical Engineering
2007 David Treuer English
2005 Fernando Arenas Spanish & Portuguese Studies
2002 Ruth G. Shaw Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
2000 Christopher J. Cramer Chemistry

1980 - 1999

Year Name Department
1999 Chris Aiken Theatre Arts & Dance
1997 Allen F. Isaacman History
1995 James R. Chelikowsky Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
1992 Rey Chow Comparative Literature
1992 Luke Tierney Statistics
1990 Craig Packer Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
1990 Anne E. Pusey Ecology, Evolution & Behavior
1988 Patricia Hampl English
1988 Barbara Hanawalt History
1988 Jack Zipes German, Scandinavian & Dutch
1987 Klavs F. Jensen Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
1987 Carla Rahn Phillips History
1986 W. John Archer Humanities
1986 David A. Lane Statistics
1986 Matthew Tirrell Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
1985 Stanford Lehmberg History
1985 Alan E. Shapiro History of Science & Technology
1984 G. David Tilman Ecology & Behavioral Biology
1983 Pauline R. Yu Humanities and East Asian Studies
1982 John Fraser Hart Geography
1982 Bruce Lincoln Humanities
1982 Larry L. Miller Chemistry
1982 Patrice A. Morrow Ecology & Behavioral Biology
1982 Gabriel Paul Weisberg Art History
1981 George T. Wright English
1980 John S. Chipman Economics
1980 Jasper Hopkins, Jr. Philosophy
1980 Anatoly Liberman German, Scandinavian & Dutch

1960 - 1979

Year Name Department
1979 Anwar G. Chejne Middle Eastern & Islamic Studies
1979 Frederick A. Cooper Art History
1979 John H. Kareken Economics
1979 David Kopf History
1979 Samuel Krislov Political Science
1979 Richard Leppert Humanities
1979 Stuart B. Schwartz History
1979 Roberta Simmons Sociology
1978 Thomas Clayton English
1978 Martin Dworkin Microbiology
1976 Peter Busa Studio Art
1975 Neal R. Amundson Chemical Engineering & Materials Science
1974 Harry P. C. Hogenkamp Biochemistry
1974 Edward C. Prescott Economics
1973 Eva C. Keuls Classics
1972 Bryce L. Crawford, Jr. Chemistry
1972 Irving I. Gottesman Psychology
1972 James D. Tracy History
1972 John Martin Wood Biochemistry
1971 Rutherford Aris Chemical Engineering
1971 John R. Howe, Jr. History
1971 Paul G. Quie Pediatrics
1969 H. Ted Davis Chemical Engineering
1969 Daniel D. Joseph Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics
1969 L. E. Scriven Chemical Engineering
1969 Frank J. Sorauf Political Science
1968 Benjamin Y. H. Liu Mechanical Engineering
1967 Milton Sobel Statistics
1966 Avner Friedman Mathematics
1966 Alfred F. Michael, Jr. Pediatrics
1966 Stephen Prager Physical Chemistry
1965 John Berryman Humanities
1965 Robert F. Spencer Anthropology
1965 John R. Winckler Physics
1964 Josef L. Altholz History
1964 Dominick Argento Music
1964 Mark Bolsterli Physics
1964 Norton M. Hintz Physics
1964 Wilmer Glenn Miller Chemistry
1964 Edwin L. Schmidt Microbiology
1963 Lawrence Markus Mathematics
1963 Marvin L. Stein Mathematics and University Computer Center
1963 David H. Willson History
1962 Paul Kellogg Physics
1962 Lee W. Wattenberg Pathology
1961 Robert J. Gorlin Oral Pathology
1961 Thor Kommedahl Plant Pathology & Botany
1961 William E. Parham Organic Chemistry
1961 G. Robert Stange English
1960 Paul W. Bamford History
1960 Robert M. Eisberg Physics
1960 Paul Fetler Music
1960 Edgar Reich Mathematics
1960 Robert L. Vernier Pediatrics

1940 - 1959

Year Name Department
1959 Lennox A. Mills Political Science
1958 A.J. Dekker Electrical Engineering
1958 Edwin Emery Journalism
1958 Jacob C. Levenson English
1958 William A. McDonald Classics
1958 Stephen Prager Physical Chemistry
1958 Hylton A. Thomas Studio Art
1957 Irvin E. Liener Biochemistry
1957 Lennox A. Mills Political Science
1957 Allan H. Morrish Electrical Engineering
1957 Walter T. Pattison Romance Languages
1957 George W. Preckshot Chemical Engineering
1957 Lloyd H. Reyerson Chemistry
1957 A. Glenn Richards Entomology & Economic Zoology
1957 Alvin F. Sellers Veterinary Physiology & Pharmacology
1956 Allan H. Brown Botany
1956 Huai C. Chiang Biology, University of Minnesota Duluth
1956 Lorenz E. A. Eitner Art
1956 Murray Krieger English
1956 Arthur J. Madden, Jr. Chemical Engineering
1956 Richard B. Mather Slavic & Oriental Languages
1956 R. John Rath History
1955 Paul D. Boyer Biochemistry
1955 Henry B. Steinbach Zoology
1954 Neal R. Amundson Chemical Engineering
1954 Samuel H. Monk English
1954 Herbert E. Wright, Jr. Geology
1953 Paul Fetler Music
1953 J. Edward Gerald Journalism
1953 Gerald B. Ownbey Botany
1953 LeonardUnger English
1951 Malcolm H. Myers Art
1950 Bryce L. Crawford, Jr. Chemistry
1950 Malcolm H. Myers Art
1948 Richard T. Arnold Organic Chemistry
1948 Saul Bellow English
1948 Eric Bentley English
1948 David H. Willson History
1947 Herbert Feigl Philosophy
1946 Alrik Gustafson Scandinavian Languages
1946 W. Donald Oliver Philosophy
1946 Lemen Jonathan Wells Anatomy
1945 Alrik Gustafson Scandinavian Languages
1945 Leonid Hurwicz Economics
1943 John T. Flanagan English
1943 David H. Willson History
1941 Ernst C. Abbe Botany
1941 David H. Willson History

1920-1939

Year Name Department
1938 Faith Thompson History
1937 Ralph D. Casey Journalism
1937 Willem Jacob Luyten Astronomy
1936 Clifford Kirkpatrick Sociology
1936 Lennox A. Mills Political Science
1936 Ernest Staples Osgood History
1935 Tremaine McDowell English
1934 George O. Burr Botany
1934 Douglas Bush English
1929 Jonas J. Christensen Plant Pathology & Botany
1929 Harold S. Quigley Political Science
1929 Lawrence D. Steefel History
1928 Theodore C. Blegen History
1928 Alvin Harvey Hansen Economics
1928 Rodney Beecher Harvey Botany
1928 John Charnley McKinley Neuropathology
1928 Dwight Elmer Minnich Zoology
1927 Rodney Beecher Harvey Botany
1927 Lloyd H. Reyerson Chemistry
1927 George M. Stephenson History

Return to top of page