2010 Home > Faculty Awards > National Academy of Enginering

National Academy of Engineering

Members are elected for their achievements in engineering (see the Academy Web site for details and history about this award). The University has had 38 faculty elected to NAE.

Member Department Year of Election
Emmanuel Detournay Civil, Environmental & Geo-Engineering 2016
David Y. H. Pui Mechanical Engineering 2016
Michael Tsapatsis Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  2015
Ned Mohan Electrical & Chemical Engineering 2014
Steven L. Crouch Civil Engineering  2013
Eric W. Kaler Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  2010
Bruce F. Wollenberg  Electrical & Computer Engineering  2005
Frank S. Bates  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  2002
Edward L. Cussler, Jr.  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  2002
Kenneth H. Keller  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  2002
Christopher W. Macosko  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  2001
Marchall I. Nathan  Electrical & Computer Engineering  1999
Subbiah Ramalingam  Mechanical Engineering  1998
Matthew V. Tirrell Chemical Engineering & Materials Science 1997
Iwao Iwasaki  Endowed Taconite Chair, University of Minnesota Duluth 1996
Lanny D. Schmidt  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  1994
Jerald L. Ericksen  Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics  1993
Charles Fairhurst Civil Engineering  1991
Daniel D. Joseph  Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 1990
H. Ted Davis  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  1988
Benjamin Y. H. Liu  Mechanical Engineering  1987
Emil Pfender  Mechanical Engineering  1986
Ephraim M. Sparrow  Mechanical Engineering  1986
Richard J. Goldstein  Mechanical Engineering  1985
George J. Schroepfer Civil Engineering 1981
Theodore V. Galambos  Civil Engineering  1979
Otto H. Schmitt Electrical Engineering 1979
L. E. Scriven  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  1978
Roger W. Staehle  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  1978
Aldert van der Ziel Electrical Engineering 1978
Kenneth T. Whitby Mechanical Engineering 1978
Philip D. Hodge Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 1977
Rutherford Aris  Chemical Engineering & Materials Science  1975
Richard C. Jordan Mechanical Engineering 1975
Robert Plunkett  Aerospace Engineering & Mechanics 1974
Neal R. Amundson Chemical Engineering 1970
Ernst R. G. Eckert  Mechanical Engineering  1970
William G. Shepherd Electrical Engineering 1969

(updated March, 2015)

Return to top of page