Home > Faculty Awards > Major Disciplinary

Major Disciplinary Awards from Professional and Scholarly Societies

This category includes top awards in various disciplines.

Awardee Discipline Year of Award
     

Charalampos Babis Kalodimos

Raymond and Beverly Sackler International Prize in the Physical Sciences

Biochemistry, Molecular Biology & Biophysics 2016

Greg Lindsey

Fellow, National Academy of Public Administration

Public Affairs 2015

Eric P. Schwartz

Fellow, National Academy of Public Administration

Public Affairs 2015

G. David Tilman

BBVA Foundation Frontiers of Knowledge Award

Ecology, Evolution & Behavior 2014

G. David Tilman

Balzan Prize

Ecology, Evolution & Behavior 2014

Irving Gottesman

University of Louisville Grawemeyer Award for Psychology

Psychiatry 2013

Dante Cichetti

Klaus J. Jacobs Research Prize

Child Development 2012

Peter B. Reich

BBVA Foundation Frontiers of Knowledge Award

Forest Resources 2010

G. David Tilman

International Prize for Biology

Ecology, Evolution, & Behavior 2008

Samuel Myers

Fellow, National Academy of Public Administration

Public Affairs 2007

Carroll P. Vance

Monsanto Crop Science Distinguished Career Award

Agronomy & Plant Genetics 2007

David L. Kohlstedt

Louis NĂ©el Medal of the European Geosciences Union

Geology & Geophysics 2005

Steven Girshick

Plasma Chemistry Society Plasma Chemistry Award

Mechanical Engineering 2005

John Bryson

Fellow, National Academy of Public Administration

Public Affairs 2005

Leo McAvoy

Theodore and Franklin Roosevelt Award for Excellence in Recreation and Park Research, National Recreation and Park Association

Kinesiology 2004

Subir Banerjee

Louis Neel Medal of the European Geosciences Union

Geology & Geophysics 2004

Jane H. Davidson

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Solar Energy Division John I. Yellot Award

Mechanical Engineering 2004

Joachim Heberlein

ASM International Thermal Spray Hall of Fame Award

Mechanical Engineering 2004

Nicolai V. Krylov

Leroy P. Steele Prize for Seminal Contribution to Research, American Mathematical Society

Mathematics 2004

William Douglas

Wilmer Souder Award, International Association of Dental Research

Oral Sciences 2003

Efi Foufoula-Georgiou

Dalton Medal, European Geophysical Union

Civil Engineering 2003

David L. Kohlstedt

Harry H. Hess Medal of the American Geophysical Union

Geology & Geophysics 2003

Theodore Galambos

OPAL Award, American Society of Civil Engineers

Civil Engineering 2002

Allen Goldman

Fritz London Memorial Prize, International Commission on Low Temperature Physics

Physics 2002

Anatoly Larkin

Onsager Prize in Statistical Physics, American Physical Society

Physics 2002

Horace Loh

Nathan B. Eddy Memorial Award, College on Problems of Drug Dependence

Pharmacology 2002

Gary Parker

G.K. Warren Award, National Academy of Sciences

Civil Engineering 2002

David Y. H. Pui

American Society for Aerosol Research David Sinclair Award

Mechanical Engineering 2002

Mikhail Voloshin

Sakurai Prize in Elementary Particle Theory, American Physical Society

Physics 2001

Karl Smith

Chester F. Carlson Award for Innovation in Engineering Education, American Society of Engineering Education

Civil Engineering 2000

Donald G. Truhlar

Award in Computers in Chemical and Pharmaceutical Research, American Chemical Society

Chemistry 2000

Marion Anders

Bernard B. Brodie Award in Drug Metabolism, American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics

Pharmacology 1999

John S. Chipman

Distinguished Fellow of the American Economic Association

Economics 1999

Horace Loh

Otto Krayer Award in Pharmacology, American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics

Pharmacology 1999

Mikhail Shifman

Sakurai Prize in Elementary Particle Theory, American Physical Society

Physics 1999

Arkady Vainshtein

Sakurai Prize in Elementary Particle Theory, American Physical Society

Physics 1999

Heinz Stefan

Hunter Rouse Award, American Society of Civil Engineers Environmental and Water Resources Institute

Civil Engineering 1998

David Y. H. Pui

International Aerosol Research Assembly International Aerosol Fellow Award

Mechanical Engineering 1998

Ronald L. Phillips

Monsanto Crop Science Distinguished Career Award

Agronomy & Plant Genetics 1997

Ephraim M. Sparrow

American Institute of Chemical Engineers Donald Q. Kern Award

Mechanical Engineering 1997

Peter H. McMurry

American Society for Aerosol Research David Sinclair Award

Mechanical Engineering 1996

Emil Pfender

Plasma Chemistry Society Plasma Chemistry Award

Mechanical Engineering 1995

Paul C. Light

Fellow, National Academy of Public Administration

Public Affairs 1994

Benjamin Y. H. Liu

International Aerosol Research Assembly Fuchs Memorial Award

Mechanical Engineering 1994

Donald C. Rasmusson

Monsanto Crop Science Distinguished Career Award

Agronomy & Plant Genetics 1994

Ernest G. Bormann

Distinguished Scholar Award, National Communication Association

Communication Studies 1992

Karlyn Kohrs Campbell

Distinguished Scholar Award, National Communication Association

Communication Studies 1992

Robert L. Scott

Distinguished Scholar Award, National Communication Association

Communication Studies 1992

Suhas V. Patankar

American Society of American Engineers Heat Transfer Memorial Award

Mechanical Engineering 1991

Phillip S. Portoghese

Nathan B. Eddy Memorial Award, College on Problems of Drug Dependence

Pharmacy 1991

Akira Takemori

Nathan B. Eddy Memorial Award, College on Problems of Drug Dependence

Pharmacology 1991

Richard J. Goldstein

International Centre for Heat and Mass Transfer Luikov Medal

Mechanical Engineering 1990

Richard J. Goldstein

Max Jakob Memorial Award of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Heat Transfer Division

Mechanical Engineering 1990

Anatoly Larkin

Fritz London Memorial Prize, International Commission on Low Temperature Physics

Physics 1990

Arthur G. Erdman

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Design Engineering Division Machine Design Award

Mechanical Engineering 1989

Virgil A. Marple

American Society for Aerosol Research David Sinclair Award

Mechanical Engineering 1988

Ronald L. Phillips

USDA-ARS, Crop Science Research Award

Agronomy & Plant Genetics 1988

D. K. Barnes

USDA-ARS, Crop Science Research Award

Agronomy & Plant Genetics 1987

G. H. Heichel

USDA-ARS, Crop Science Research Award

Agronomy & Plant Genetics 1987

C. P. Vance

USDA-ARS, Crop Science Research Award

Agronomy & Plant Genetics 1987

Subbiah Ramalingam

Society of Manufacturing Engineers Frederick W. Taylor Research Medal

Mechanical Engineering 1987

Ephraim M. Sparrow

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Worcester Reed Warner Medal Award

Mechanical Engineering 1986

Paul G. Gassman

James Flack Norris Award in Physical Organic Chemistry, American Chemical Society

Chemistry 1985

Ephraim M. Sparrow

Pi Tau Sigma and American Society of Mechanical Engineers Charles Russ Richards Memorial Award

Mechanical Engineering 1985

Gilbert Mannering

Bernard B. Brodie Award in Drug Metabolism, American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics

Pharmacology 1984

Bryce L. Crawford, Jr.

Priestley Medal, American Chemical Society

Chemistry 1982

Earnest R. G. Eckert

International Centre for Heat and Mass Transfer Luikov Medal

Mechanical Engineering 1979

Richard J. Goldstein

American Society of American Engineers Heat Transfer Memorial Award

Mechanical Engineering 1978

Ephraim M. Sparrow

American Society of Engineering Education Ralph Coats Roe Award

Mechanical Engineering 1978

Leo Hurwicz

Distinguished Fellow of the American Economic Association

Economics 1977

Ephraim M. Sparrow

Max Jakob Memorial Award of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Heat Transfer Division

Mechanical Engineering 1976

Robert C. Brasted

George C. Pimentel Award in Chemical Education, American Chemical Society

Chemistry 1973

Earnest R. G. Eckert

Max Jakob Memorial Award of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers Heat Transfer Division

Mechanical Engineering 1961

I.M. Kolthoff

Nichols Medal, American Chemical Society

Chemistry 1949

C. Fredrick Koelsch

Award in Pure Chemistry, American Chemical Society

Chemistry 1934

(updated October 19, 2009)

Return to top of page